• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Here, the SSB Valve is classified under subheading 8481.80, HTSUS, while the BBA Pair and ball are classified in subheading 8481.90, HTSUS. Thus, because the MSB Valve is classified in subheading 8481.80, HTSUS, the only way it would qualify as originating is if the tariff shift is applied from the three parts with the RVC satisfied. Whether the tariff shift may be applied from the three parts as opposed to the SSB Valve, the Rules of Origin Regulations, 19 C.F.R. Part 181, Appendix (“ROR”) §§ 2, 4(8)-(9), and 19 C.F.R. § 181.132, are instructive.

Section 4(8) of the ROR states:

For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good.

An example of section 4(8) is set forth in section 4(9) of the ROR:

Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-produced material that will be used to produce Good A. The rule set out in Schedule I for the heading under which Good A is classified specifies a change in tariff classification from any other heading. In this case, both Good A and the non-originating Material Y are of the same heading. However, the self-produced Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A. For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good.