• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] However, after the BBA Pairs and balls are removed from the SSB Valves, they are machined, grinded, and further processed in Canada before being assembled into the MSB Valves. Section 2 of the ROR defines “production” as “growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping, hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good.” We note that this definition does not require a tariff-shift. In this case, the machining and grinding of the BBA Pairs and balls would be operations that constitute production.