• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] As Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good.

Here, the SSB Valve is analogous to Material Y, the BBA Pair and ball are analogous to Material Z, and the MSB Valve is analogous to Good A. However, in the example, Material Z is produced from two separate materials (i.e., one originating and another non-originating); whereas, in this case, the BBA Pair and ball are disassembled from a non-originating product, the SSB Valve.

Section 2 of the ROR defines “self-produced material” as “a material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” Section 181.132, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 181.132), states:

Treated as production.