• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] No issues were indicated nor have been found with the TV used by JC/TL to calculate the RVC. To the extent JC/TL chooses the BBA Pairs and balls as self-produced materials, then some adjustments would have to be made to the VNM. Section 6(5)(a) of the ROR states, in pertinent part, “only the value of any non-originating materials used in the production of the self-produced material shall be included in the value of non-originating materials used in the production of the good.” Because JC/TL used the value of the entire SSB Valve as its VNM, calculating the RVC correctly requires adjusting the VNM to the value of the BBA Pair and balls.